2018 Candidate Filings

The following offices are up for election in the year 2018. 

 

Federal Offices

Information for Candidates that have filed for U.S. Senate and U.S. House District #1 can be found on the State of Utah Elections Website     

                              

State Offices

State House Representative #1

This is a mulit-county Seat, Information for Candidates that have filed for this office can be found on the State of Utah Elections Website

 

State House Representative #3

Marilyn Mecham (Democrat) 

Val K. Potter (Republican)

State House Representative #4

Josh Brundage (Democrat)

Dan N. Johnson (Republican)

Greg Merrill (Republican)  - OUT IN PRIMARY

State House Representative #5

Karina Andelin Brown (Democrat)

Steve B. Hanson (Republican) - WITHDREW CANDIDACY FILING 3/23/2018

Casey Snider (Republican)

State Senate Representative #17

Candidates for this seat are multi-county.  Their filing information can be found on the State of Utah Elections Website

 

 

County Offices

Cache County Attorney

James M Swink (Republican)

Cache County Clerk/Auditor

Jill N Zollinger (Republican)

Cache County Executive

Craig W. Buttars (Republican)

Cache County Sheriff

D. Chad Jensen (Republican)

 

 

Cache County Council

Logan #3 District

Paul R Borup (Republican)

Jennifer Roark (Democrat)

Northeast District

Shannon Rhodes (Democrat)

Gina Worthen (Republican)

Southeast District

Michael E Johnson (Republican) OUT IN CONVENTION

Rebecca Winstead (Democrat)

Gordon A. Zilles (Republican)

 

 

State School Board

District # 1

Terryl Warner 

 

 

Cache County School Board

District #2

Roger Pulsipher

District #4

Randall T. Bagley

Shellie Giddings

District #5

Allen N Grunig

District #7

Teri Rhodes

 

 

Logan School Board

District #1

Kristie Dawn Cooley

District #4

Frank C. Stewart

District #5

Sara Menlove Doutre

Daniel C Kent - OUT IN PRIMARY

Larry J Williams

 

 

Water District Board

Logan #3

Jonathan Kirby

Herm Olsen

Northeast District

Bret Randall

South District

Jonathan W. Hardman

Southeast District

Shaun Dustin

At-large

E. Travis Littledike - WITHDREW CANDIDACY FILING 4/5/2018

Kirt Lindley

Brett Roper

 

 

Judicial

 (Filing Date For Judges is Monday July 2, 2018 to Monday July 16)

Justice Court

Matthew C. Funk

Court of Record

Kevin K. Allen

 

179 N Main Street &
199 N Main Street

Logan, UT 84321

(435) 755-1850